More contradictions emerge on PM Modi’s degree


A day after Gujarat University reportedly leaked the degree in a bid to prove that PM Narendra Modi had indeed passed Masters, more contradictions have emerged.


In one of its documents carried by Ahmedabad Mirror, Modi’s date of birth was wrongly shown as 29 August 1949, while his date of birth mentioned on his official website is stated as 17 September 1950.

Also Read | Modi’s degree being suddenly made available fabricated, Kejriwal must insist on checking records personally

Activists, who have been trying to obtain documents related to Modi’s educational qualification have pointed out glaring contradictions after the ‘enrollment documents’ were published in the media.

Also Read | More controversy after Modi’s reported university document shows him a year older than his official age

He said, “Self contradictory statement by bhakt Principal K M Joshi. First he said that ‘they’ don’ t keep records more than 5 years old. But he has verified Modi’s records. Meanwhile, B N School has produced records with 29.08.1949 as date of birth both in text and word.”

K M Joshi of MN Science College in Visnagar, where Modi studied for a year in 1967, has made a desperate attempt to defend the contradictions blaming the college official for the goof-up.

He was quoted in a newspaper as saying, “The documents we have are very old and hand-written. It is possible that the person who prepared the record may have made a mistake.”

He also said that when the college authorities found out the difference in the birthdate, they went to B N High School in Vadnagar to verify the same, but the school also mentions 17 September, 1950 as Modi’s date of birth.”

However, contrary to Joshi’s claims, the BN School’s records too have reportedly shown Modi’s date of birth as 29 August 1949.

Meanwhile, Modi’s family has maintained that the PM was born on 17 September, 1950 and not a year later as MN Science College document shows.

PM’s younger brother Prahalad Modi, vice president of all India Fair Price Shop Dealer’s Federation, said that the Janma Patrika (horoscope) made by their father also mentions September 17, 1950 as Modi’s date of birth.

“The goof-up may have taken place at school level. Though we are from a humble family and have not celebrated birthdays at home, I remember having always wished him on September 17,” he was quoted by Ahmedabad Mirror.

Modi’s educational qualification has been a much debatable subject as several RTI requests were rejected by PMO, Election Commission and Gujarat and Delhi Universities.

Last week, Delhi chief minister, Arvind Kejriwal, wrote to the CIC requesting for its intervention. A day later, the CIC ordered Gujarat and Delhi Universities to provide details on Modi’s degrees to Kejriwal.

While the universities have yet to honour the CIC directive, the Gujarat University has allegedly leaked the purported documents to the media.



Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here