Spotlight, Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson shine at Oscars 2016

0

The most anticipated awards ceremony in the entertainment calendar has just concluded with Spotlight, Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson scoring big.

Spotlight was adjudged the Best Film, while Leonardo DiCaprio won Best Actor award for his role in Spotlight and Brie Larson walked away with the Best Actress award for her role in Room.

Bollywood actor Priyanka Chopra made her debut as one of Oscars presenters.

Priyanka, who has found international fame following her stint on American TV show ‘Quantico,’ looked ravishing in a structured cage bustier mermaid dress in white silk tulle adorn with 3D shimmering climbing flowers at the red carpet of the event underway in Dolby Theatre here on Sunday.

https://www.facebook.com/jantakareporter/videos/1097348470295916/

Here is the full list of Oscars winners:

Best picture

Winner: Spotlight

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight

Best actor

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Best actress

Winner: Brie Larson – Room

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best supporting actor

Winner: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Best supporting actress

Winner: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Best director

Winner: Alejandro Inarritu – The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Adam McKay – The Big Short

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: The Big Short (Adam McKay and Charles Randolph)

Brooklyn

Carol

The Martian

Room

Best original screenplay

Winner: Spotlight (Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer)

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

Inside Out

Straight Outta Compton

Best animated film

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Best foreign language film

Winner: Son of Saul – Hungary

Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia

Mustang – France

Theeb – Jordan

A War – Denmark

Best animated short

Winner: Bear Story (Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala)

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

We Can’t Live without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Best cinematography

Winner: The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

Sicario

Best costume design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road (Jenny Beavan)

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

The Revenant

Best documentary feature

Winner: Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best documentary short

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Body Team 12

Chau, Beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Last Day of Freedom

Best editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)

The Big Short

The Revenant

Spotlight

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best live action short

Winner: Stutterer

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

Shok

Best make-up and hair

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin)

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

The Revenant

Best original score

Winner: The Hateful Eight

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best original song

Winner: Writing’s on the Wall, Sam Smith – Spectre

Earned It, The Weeknd – Fifty Shades of Grey

Manta Ray, J Ralph & Antony – Racing Extinction

Simple Song #3, Sumi Jo – Youth

Til It Happens To You, Lady Gaga – The Hunting Ground

Best production design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road (Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson)

Bridge of Spies

The Danish Girl

The Martian

The Revenant

Best sound editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road (Mark Mangini and David White)

The Martian

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best sound mixing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road (Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo)

Bridge of Spies

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best visual effects

Winner: Ex Machina (Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett)

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(With inputs from IANS and BBC)

LEAVE A REPLY